Soldering your FC/ESC - 20MM Boards and some helpful tips from Cyclone FPV Tutorials

Soldering your FC/ESC - 20MM Boards and some helpful tips from Cyclone FPV Tutorials

Soldering your FC/ESC - 20MM Boards and some helpful tips from Cyclone FPV Tutorials

There is no doubt that we have seen an increase in boards not working lately which made me take a moment to review one of the most common issues that has come across my desk in recent months.

There is still a misconception by so many people that there has to be a large amount of solder used when attaching wires and this has led to a few new issues that are really causing the life of the components to decrease quickly. 

I encourage you to please watch the following short video I put together that shows you how I recommend to solder boards: 

Once you have watched this I would like you to please look at these pictures to see what a board looks like when it is done being tinned properly and what a board looks like when it is not done properly. 

As you can see in the pictures above, the red circles indicate the solder points and then on the back side you can see the 4 chips that are circled. These are in excellent shape and have remained in tact throughout the process.

Now look at the following two pictures:

The top of these two pictures shows that this person used way too much solder and by doing so, appears to have overheated the board. The arrow points to the chip that has shifted from being overheated and thus has rendered ESC #4 inoperable. 

In the bottom picture you can see the solder running out a little onto the board and into other components. Again, this created a short, and thus caused the ESC to fail. 

I recommend you use my method of "keeping your finger on the board" to let you know when you have to take a break. Simply put, if the board is too hot to put your finger on, then you need to let the board cool down before you continue.

Another good rule is to only solder three pads at a time and then wait 2 minutes before you continue. When you do solder the pads you should only be touching the pad for one second or less. Not more. If you are touching with the iron longer than that, your iron may not be set properly or the tip may simply be poor quality.

I will go into more detail about soldering and my recommendations for soldering irons, solder, flux, and more in my next post. Hope this helps.

Share this post...
Previous post Next post